DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT

The party responsible for processing your personal data on our website is Paul Green GmbH. You will find details about Paul Green GmbH in the Imprint.

 

 

Data Protection

We take protecting your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with statutory data protection provisions and this data protection statement.

 

Our website can generally be used without providing personal data. Where our web pages collate personal data (for example name, address or email addresses), this is always on a voluntary basis where possible.

 

 

ORDER PROCESSORS, RECIPIENTS

We process your personal data with the help of order processors who support us in providing our services. These order processors are required to keep your personal data strictly confidential, and are not permitted to use your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.

 

 

CONTACT FORM

When you send us a contact form, the data protection officer will process the personal data you have submitted in order to respond to your inquiry, based on the consent you have granted by submitting the form.

 

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. The only consequence of not providing this information is that you will not be able to send us your request and we will therefore be unable to process it. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in writing.

 

This does not affect the legality of any data processed on the basis of your consent up until the time of withdrawal.

 

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

 

Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small data file that serves to save information. When a website is accessed, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user ever returns to the website, the website is able to read the data from the cookie previously saved, and so determine, for example, whether the user has previously visited the website, and which areas of the website were of particular interest.

 

 

Further information about cookies can be found on WIKIPEDIA.

 

CHANGE COOKIE SETTINGS

 

Users can define how their web browser handles cookies, and which cookies are permitted or rejected, under settings in their web browser. Where precisely you can find these settings depends on the individual web browser.

 

Detailed information about this can be found under the Help function in the particular web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, in certain circumstances the full functionality of this website may not be fully available.  

 

 

 

COOKIES ON OUR WEBSITE

 

Our website processes the following cookies:


Essential cookies to ensure the basic functionality of the website:

  • Cookie Consent: Saves your consent to the use of cookies
  • Google Analytics opt-out, Facebook opt-out: Saves your opt-out from Google          Analytics and Facebook Pixel

 

Functional cookies to ensure the performance of our website:

  • Performance cookies to improve the user experience.
  • Google Analytics (see 'Google Analytics' below)
  • Facebook Pixel (see 'Facebook Pixel' below)
  • Advertising cookies to drive promotional campaigns 

 


Server Logfile

On the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the party responsible (technical security measures), this website processes data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical functionality and to increase operational safety). This is data which your browser automatically sends us, such as browser type and version, the operating system used, the referrer URL, the host name of the accessing computer and its IP address.

 

This data are saved only temporarily. The IP address and the host name are then rendered anonymous.

 

 

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ('Google') on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). To this end, we have signed a data processing contract with Google.

 

When you access our website, software creates a connection with the Google servers, and data is transmitted to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to save information about website users and to analyze visitors' website behavior.

 

This website uses the 'IP anonymization' function. This means that Google first shortens and thus anonymizes your IP address within member States of the European Union or in other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional circumstances is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

 

According to Google statements, Google will use the data captured to evaluate use of the website, to compile reports concerning website activities and to provide additional services in respect of website and internet usage.

 

Google will also forward this information to third parties insofar as this is a legal requirement, or where third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

 

Detailed information about what Google Analytics does with user data can be found in the Google and Google Analytics data protection statement.


DEACTIVATE GOOGLE ANALYTICS

• You can prevent any of your user data from being captured on our website by      selecting the 'Do Not Track' setting in your web browser. Our website recognizes the 'Do Not Track' signal that your web browser then sends to all websites.

• You can prevent the capture of your user data by Google Analytics generally across all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

• You can prevent the capture of your user data by Google Analytics on this website only by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is placed on your computer that prevents your data from being captured on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

 


Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service provided by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland ('Facebook') on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). To this end, we have signed a data processing contract with Facebook. Some of this data is transmitted to the USA. Data is transmitted to the USA on the basis of the Privacy Shield.

 

When you access our website, software creates a connection to the Facebook servers and transmits data to Facebook servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to save information about website users, and to analyze their usage of the website.

 

According to Facebook statements, Facebook will use the data captured to evaluate use of the website, to compile reports concerning website activities and to provide additional services in respect of website and internet usage.

 

Facebook will also forward this information to third parties insofar as this is a legal requirement, or where third parties process this data on behalf of Facebook.

 

Detailed information about what Facebook does with user data can be found in the Facebook data protection statement.

 

Deactivate Facebook Pixel

 

You can generally prevent your user data from being captured on our website by selecting the 'Do Not Track' setting in your web browser. Our website recognizes the 'Do Not Track' signal that your web browser then sends to all websites.

 

You can prevent Facebook Pixel from capturing your user data on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is placed on your computer that prevents your data from being captured on future visits to this website: Deactivate Facebook Pixel. 


Share Buttons

Many pages on our website have buttons to allow you to share page content on the social media platforms Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and YouTube.

 

The buttons are perfectly designed to protect our website visitors' personal data because the script (computer program) behind the buttons does not capture or process any personal data.

 

Website visitors who want to share our site are directed straight to the 'share' pages of the respective social media platforms when they click on the buttons. Only there are the scripts needed to share the page content uploaded. The terms of business and data protection agreed between the website visitor and the respective social media platforms then apply. The specific Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and YouTube platforms provide more detailed information.


Your rights

You have the right to information about, to rectify, to delete and to restrict the processing of your personal data.

 

Where the legal basis for processing your personal data is in your consent or in a contract with you, you have the right to data portability.

 

You have the right to withdraw any consent you have given to your personal data being processed. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of personal data processed up until the time of withdrawal.

 

You have the right to refuse the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you withdraw your consent, your personal details will no longer be used for direct marketing purposes.

 

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).